Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Notice for Gill Wharmby Counselling, which I am required to provide under current Data Protection legislation (General Data Protection Regulations (EU/2016/6790) (The GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018).

In this Privacy Notice I describe how I keep any personal information about you safe and private, and I explain what happens to your personal information throughout the counselling process,  from your initial contact to after your counselling has ended.

I value your privacy and take the security of the data I hold about you very seriously. I take every effort to make sure that it is kept secure.

 

My lawful basis for holding and using your personal information:

If you are currently having therapy with me or are in contact with me to consider therapy, I will process your personal data where it is necessary for the performance of our contract. ‘Personal data’ is information that could be used to identify a living individual.

Sometimes, I may receive ‘special category’ personal information, such as physical or mental health details. The lawful basis for me processing any special category of personal information is that it is for provision of health treatment (in this case, counselling) and necessary for a contract with a health professional (in this case, a contract between me and you).

 

How I use your information:

Initial contact – when you contact me with an enquiry about my counselling services I will collect information to help me satisfy your enquiry. This might include your contact details and brief information about the reasons for your enquiry. Alternatively, your GP or other trusted individual may send me your details when making an enquiry on your behalf.

If you decide not to proceed your data will be deleted within one month from the initial enquiry unless you wish it to be deleted sooner.

During counselling – everything that you discuss with me in counselling is confidential, unless I have a concern that you or others might be at risk of serious harm or where I am required by a statutory duty to make a disclosure to relevant authorities.

Personal information is stored electronically and physically.

My electronic devices are password and fingerprint ID protected. My files are password protected and only accessible by me. Paper records are held in an anonymised format and stored securely.

Texts and emails are deleted after one month.

After your counselling has finished   –  I keep your records for seven years after which they will be securely destroyed. Children’s records need to be retained for seven years after they turn 18. You have the right to ask me to delete your records sooner.

 

Sharing Data with Third Parties:

Sometimes, it may be necessary to share your data with third parties such as GPs, other practitioners/agencies or school safeguarding leads. I will always seek your specific written consent before doing so.

 

Visitors to my website:

When someone visits my website, I use a third party service, Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. I do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. I do not make, and do not allow Google Analytics to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting my website.

I use legitimate interests as my lawful basis for holding and using your personal information in this way when you visit my website.

I use Google Analytics so that I can continually improve my service to you.

No user-specific data is collected by me or any third party. If you fill in a form on my website, that data will be temporarily stored on the web host before being sent to me.

Like most websites we use cookies to help the site work more efficiently

 

Your Rights:

Under the GDPR you can ask me to delete your personal information, to limit how I use your information or to stop processing your personal information. You can ask for a copy of any information that I hold about you and you can object to the use of your personal data in specific circumstances. You can ask me at any time to correct any mistakes that may be in the personal information I hold about you. You can read more about your rights at ico.org.uk/your-data-matters.

 

I am registered with the Information Commissioner’s office. My registration number is A8476528.

To make a request for any personal information I may hold about you, please put the request in writing.

My business address is  Dragon Barn, Henham Lodge Barns, Chickney Road, Henham, Essex, CM22 6BG.

My phone number is 07539 422424.

My email is info@gillwharmbycounselling.co.uk.

If you have any complaint about how I handle your personal data, please do not hesitate to get in touch with me by writing or emailing to the contact details given above.